Item added to your cart.

Checkout
Close
Artist
Various Artists
ReleaseProduct
Excavated Shellac: An Alternate History of the World’s Music (1907-1967)
Label
Dust-to-digital
Catalogue Number
DTD-55
Release Date
December 23, 2022
  • CD Boxset 4×CD

    Pre-order $209.99
    Read More

    DTD-55

    • 100 recordings on 4 CDs
    • 184-page hardcover book printed on artbook-quality paper
    • Packaged in a deluxe gloss-laminated box

    Estimated release date: December 23, 2022

Pre-order Information

Please note that pre-order release dates are estimates based on the latest information we have from our suppliers. Changes or delays are possible.

Press Release

It begins with a South African choir from 1930 and a song about police brutality; it ends in Cuba with dreamy innuendo. This collection is about music that is often invisible in today’s world, the incredible world of global recordings that aren’t jazz, blues, c ountry, rock ‘n roll, R&B, or “classical.” This physical edition of the box set, eight years in the making, contains 100 tracks and 100 stories in an extensive, illustrated 184-page book with detailed, contextual mini-histories about both musical origins and the beginnings of the industry, touching on the complexities of colonialism, economic agendas, and cultural tourism. With nearly all of the tracks never before reissued, this collection expands upon and acts as a companion to Jonathan Ward’s Excavated Shellac website, a unique repository of music, history, and data on 78 rpm recordings from around the world, rarely heard and seldom seen.P

Track List

  1. Caluza's Double Quartet – Abaqafi (South Africa)
  2. Los Chinacos – Zacamandú (Mexico)
  3. Itokazu Kame – Hatoma-bushi (Okinawa, Japan)
  4. Cheikh Saïd Relizani - Denhar Mabrouk, Pt. 1 (Algeria)
  5. Enosse Kuhanya Muni – O Ta Nikona (Mozambique)
  6. Bonfiglio de Oliveira - Lembrancas do Passado (Brazil)
  7. Giovanni Vicari - Rose D'Italia (Italy)
  8. K. S. Narayana Ayyengar - Mokshamu Galadha, Pt 1 (Saramathi) (India)
  9. Hosseingholi Tatayy – Shur (Iran)
  10. Ne'matjon Qulabdullaev - Bilmasang Bilgil (Uzbekistan)
  11. Che Ta'seah - Lenggang Mak Inang (Malaysia)
  12. Demka dhe Hajro e Shoket – Këngë e Mahmudisë (Albania)
  13. Liam Walsh - Portlaw Reel (Ireland)
  14. Šule Radosavljevič-Šapčanin – Jeleno, Momo Jeleno (Serbia)
  15. Klaudiya Kotok and E.M. Shishova - Razvogor Dvuh Podrug (Russia)
  16. Fr. Dukli Wiejska Banda – Na Wykretke (Poland)
  17. Triki-Trixa de Zumarraga - Ez Dago Larrosarik (The Basque Country, Spain)
  18. Margarida, Cantadeira de Paredes – Caninha Verde (Portugal)
  19. Andrés Chazarreta y su Orquesta Tipica de Arte Nativo - La Doble (Argentina)
  20. Cuadro Gitano La Coja, featuring Concha Maya - Fandangos del Albaicín (Andalusia, Spain)
  21. Cuarteto Caraquita – Las Bellas Noches de Maiquetia (Venezuela)
  22. Sein Bo Tint - Aung Pa Khei Ti Loun (Burma)
  23. Park Booyong – Shin-Gosahn Taryong (Korea)
  24. Ali Muhammadi – Vitha (Sudan)
  25. Hanns in der Gand - Chant de Guerre Fribourgeois (Switzerland)
  26. Chimudon, Mashibato, and Togus Ziguradan - The Venerable Genghis Khan (Mongolia)
  27. Muhammad Rashid al-Rifa’i - Ya Ghusain Alban, Pt 1 (Bahrain)
  28. Negatoua - Ya Bati Zefen (Ethiopia)
  29. Picoğlu Osman - Sıksara Horon Havası (Turkey)
  30. Miyagi Michio, Yoshida Kyoko, Miyagi Kiyoko - Sakura Variations, Pt 2 (Japan)
  31. Paulos Dikito - Hendeyi Kumunda (Zimbabwe)
  32. Saez y Hermanos Ascuez – Pregonero (Peru)
  33. Grupo Istmeño - Coge el Pandero Que Se Te Va (Panama)
  34. Orchestre Franco-Creole – Prend Yo (Haiti)
  35. Khaledi and Zahedi – Bayāt-e Tork, Pt. 2 (Iran)
  36. Mita Stoyecheva - Da Znaya Mamo, Da Znaya (Bulgaria)
  37. Myskal Omurkanova - Oilo Sen (Kyrgyzstan)
  38. Miss Thông - Chinh Phụ Ngâm, Pt 1 (Vietnam)
  39. Vassyl Yemetz - Z Ukrainskyce Stepiw (Ukraine)
  40. Abaimbi be Kanisa Lutiko eye Namirembe - Oje Omwoyo Omutukuvu (Uganda)
  41. Nicholas De Heer – Osibonibom (Ghana)
  42. Tamarii-Tahiti - Haere Roa Roa (Tahiti)
  43. Count Lasher – Perseverance (Jamaica)
  44. Paykān - Khayāl Dilbar (Afghanistan)
  45. Zohra El Fassia – Erraad, Pt 2 (Morocco)
  46. Gavino de Lunas – Cantu Pastorale (Sardinia)
  47. Coro de Ruada - Foliada de Orense (Galicia, Spain)
  48. Crimean Tatar Orchestra – Taksim ve Peshraf (Crimea)
  49. Júlio Silva - Fado Melancólico (Portugal)
  50. Salim Abdullah – Kwaherini (Tanzania)
  51. Dubiya mint ‘Aliyen – El Khar (Mauritania)
  52. Siddiq and Party – Sun Kay Gal Nawab Nai (Punjab)
  53. Khan Shushinski – Qarabağ Şikəstəsi (Nagorno-Karabakh, Azerbaijan)
  54. J. Joseph and Mary – Safarini (Kenya)
  55. Ewert Åhs - Evertsbergs Gamla Brudmarsch (Sweden)
  56. Orchestre Créole Delvi - Du Feu Prix en Tête Man Nordé (Martinique)
  57. Trio Medellín – La Morena (Veracruz, Mexico)
  58. Pasquale Taraffo – Sonatina in A Major (Italy)
  59. Cayla and Demay – Lo Mourolliado (Auvergne, France)
  60. Dachauer Bauernkapelle “Strassmaier” - Niederbayrischer Halbwalzer (Germany)
  61. A. Megrelidze and the Georgian Radio Folk Song Ensemble - Rostom Chabuki (Georgia)
  62. Tiwonoh and Sandikola - Tilondo le Phepo (Malawi)
  63. Sears Orchestra – Bela Aurora (Azores, Portugal)
  64. Pov Siv Nou and Pov Van Chorn– Sompong Klay (Cambodia)
  65. Toba Batak ensemble – Riak-Riak (Sumatra, Indonesia)
  66. Emmanuele Cilia - Iz-Zakkiek (Malta)
  67. Mayfair Band – Gathering Peascods (England)
  68. Wei Zhongle - Shimian Maifu, Pt. 1 (China)
  69. Subeit bin Ambar - Taksim Hijazi (Zanzibar, Tanzania)
  70. Koni Coumaré – Dabatako (Mali)
  71. Yusuf Taj – Yahya Al-Zaman Illi Jama’na (Lebanon)
  72. Monks of the Maru Monastery at Lhasa - Tse-Chu Cho-Pa (The Offering on the Tenth) (Tibet, China)
  73. Francis Salomon – Dans la Ville Mahebourg (Mauritius)
  74. Philip Tanner – The Gower Reel (Wales, United Kingdom)
  75. Hernández Brothers – Sérénade (Sing, Smile, Slumber) (Columbia)
  76. Sigbjørn B. Osa – Bjølleslåtten (Norway)
  77. Durban Lions – Maheshe (South Africa)
  78. Tunde King – Arthur Prest (Nigeria)
  79. El Haja Rouïda - Mallaly, Pt 1 (Morocco)
  80. Margareta Radulescu - Mamă! Tata Când Mai Vine (Romania)
  81. Tom Clough – The Keel Row (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
  82. Superba Molassana – A Partenza da Parigi (Genoa, Italy)
  83. Valentin Eugenio – Piritipit (Philippines)
  84. San Salvador – Narciso Ku Matadi (Congo)
  85. Rakotondrasoa and Manjakaray - Rakoto O! (Madagascar)
  86. Elenkrig’s Orchestra – Lebedeg (New York, United States)
  87. Ahmet Hulûsi Bey – Hacı Yârim (Turkey)
  88. Setrak Sourabian and George Shah-Baronian – Hay Aghchig (Armenia)
  89. Miss Phuaphan and Miss Pleng with the Organ-Phinphat Ensemble of Bang Khun Phrom Palace - Lakhon Rong Rueang Phali Yat Lohit, Pt 12 (Thailand)
  90. Angus Chisholm - Mr Murray; The £10 Fiddle; The Baker (Cape Breton, Canada)
  91. Kolompár Peti Cigánybandája – Borozó Csárdás Egyveleg (Hungary)
  92. Atan and Sak Ena – Dondang Sayang Singapora, Pt 4 (Singapore/Malaysia)
  93. Al Hadj Taha Abu Mandour – Al Sama’i al-Thaqil (Egypt)
  94. Gonxhe Manakovska – More Musa (North Macedonia)
  95. Saramacca Band – Moengo Boto Blon (Suriname)
  96. Kawîs Axa – Bîlmez, Pt. 1 (Iraq)
  97. Garifulla Kurmangaliyev – Asylzhan (Kazakhstan)
  98. Ishmulla Dilmukhametov – Hyr (Bashkortostan, Russia)
  99. Abrew’s Portuguese Instrumental Trio – Valsa Continental (Cape Verde)
  100. Sexteto Habanero – Son las dos…China (Cuba)

Dust-to-digital

View More
Close
Loading:
--:-- --:--

Privacy Settings

This site uses cookies and similar technologies. For information, please read our cookies policy. Cookies Policy

Allow All
Manage Consent Preferences